About BOC Profile

BOC Profile

Murniaty Santoso

President Commissioner

Indonesian citizen, 65 years old. She has served as President Commissioner since August 2003. In accordance with the decision of the Annual GMS on May 22, 2017, he was reappointed as President Commissioner for the period 2017 - 2020 and at the Extraordinary GMS on January 25, 2019, he was appointed again as President Commissioner for the period 2019 - 2021. She earned the Master of Science degree from MIT - Sloan School, Boston, USA in 1989.

 

Experience

Period
Position

Agustus 2003 – Now

President Commissioner of PT Verena Multi Finance Tbk.

2003 – Now

Independent Commissioner of PT Summit Oto Finance

1995 – Now

Independent Commissioner of PT Oto Multiartha

August 1999 – April 2001

President Director of PT Tunas Sepadan Investama

1995 – 1998

Director of PT Bentala Sanggrahan

1993 – 1995

Chief Financial Officers (CFO) PT Argo Manunggal

1986 – 1993

Chief Financial Officers (CFO) PT Astra International Inc.

1983 – 1986 General Manager of Budget and Business Development PT Astra International Inc.
1981 – 1983

Finance Manager of Heavy Equipment and Shipping Division PT Astra International Inc.

1975 – 1981

Finance Manager PT Broken Hill Proprietary – Indonesia

Affiliate Relations

No affiliation relationship with the Member of Board of Director, Other Commissioner Board Member and Shareholders

 

Gunawan Santoso

Commissioner

Indonesian citizen, 51 years old. He has served as a commissioner since October 2011. In accordance with the decision of the Annual GMS on May 22, 2017, he was reappointed as Commissioner for the period 2017 - 2020 and at the Extraordinary GMS on January 25, 2019, he was appointed again as Commissioner for the period 2019 - 2021. He graduated from the Engineering Faculty of the University of Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta in 1989.

 

Experience

Period
Position

Oktober 2011 – Now

Commissioner of PT Verena Multi Finance Tbk.

2007 – Now

Director of PT Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk. (PaninBank)

2000 – 2007

Commissioner of PT Clipan Finance Tbk.

1995 – 2007

Vice President – Treasury Division Head of PT Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk. (PaninBank)

1993 – 1995

Assistant Vice-Acting Head of Treasury Division of PT Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk. (PaninBank)

1991 – 1993

Head of Foreign Exchange and Money Market PT Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk. (PaninBank)

1989 – 1991

Assistant Manager of Foreign Exchange PT Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk. (PaninBank)

Affiliate Relations

No affiliation relationship with the Member of Board of Director, Other Commissioner Board Member and Shareholders

 

Evi Firmansyah

Independent Commissioner

Indonesian citizen, 61 years old. He has served as independent commissioner since June 2014. In accordance with the decision of the Annual GMS on May 22, 2017, he was reappointed as Independent Commissioner for the period 2017 - 2020 and at the Extraordinary GMS on January 25, 2019, he was appointed again as Independent Commissioner for the per iod 2019 - 2021. He earned Bachelor of Economic from University of Indonesia in 1983.

 

Experience

Period
Position

June 2014 – Now

Independent Commissioner of PT Verena Multi Finance Tbk.

July 2017 – Now

President Director of PT Pool Advista Indonesia Tbk.

2012 – February 2014

Director of PT Bank Tabungan Negara (Persero)

December 2007 – 2012

Vice President Director of PT Bank Expor Indonesia

October 2004 – December 2007

Director of PT Bank Expor Indonesia

August 2004 – October 2004

Director of BNI Securities

2003 – 2004

Commissioner of PT Bank Bumi Putera

2002 – 2004

Executive Director of PT Danareksa (Persero) Holding Company

1996 – 2002 Vice President of PT Danareksa (Persero) Holding Company

1996 – 2002

Director of PT Danareksa Finance

1996 – 2002

President Director of PT Danareksa Future
1994 – 1995

Assistant Vice President of Bank Dagang dan Industri

1990 – 1994

Manager of Bank Societe General – Indonesia

1984 – 1990

Deputy Manager Ekspor Impor Bank – Indonesia

Affiliate Relations

No affiliation relationship with the Member of Board of Director, Other Commissioner Board Member and Shareholders

 

Takeshi Sasaki *

Commissioner

Foreign citizen, 58 years old. He graduated from the Faculty of Economics from Seikei University, Tokyo, Japan, in 1984. In accordance with the decision of the Extraordinary GMS on January 25, 2019, he was appointed as Commissioner for the period 2019 - 2021.

 

Experience

Period Position

January 2019 – Now

Commissioner PT Verena Multi Finance Tbk.

2016 – Now

General Manager of International Dept. IBJ Leasing Co, Ltd

2009

President Japan-PNP Leasing & Finance Corp. (now PNB-IBJL Leasing & Finance Corp.)

2006

General Manager of Computer & OA Dept. IBJ Leasing Co, Ltd.

2001

Executive Vice President Krung Thai IBJ Leasing Co, Ltd.

1989

Manager IBJ Leasing (USA) Inc.

1984

IBJ Leasing Co, Ltd.

Affiliate Relations

No affiliation relationship with the Member of Board of Director, Other Commissioner Board Member and Shareholders

* Effective after obtaining approval from the Financial Services Authority (OJK) and listed on the Indonesian Ministry of Law and Human Rights system

 

 

Shunsuke Horiuchi *

Commissioner

Foreign citizen, 63 years old. He graduated the Faculty of Economics from Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo, Japan, in 1980. According to the decision of the Extraordinary GMS on January 25, 2019, he was appointed as Commissioner for the period 2019 - 2021.

 

Experience

Period Position

January 2019 – Now

Commissioner PT Verena Multi Finance Tbk.

2016 – Now

Auditor IBJ Auto Lease Co, Ltd.

2010

Executive Officer IBJ Leasing Co, Ltd.

2010

President Director PT IBJ Verena Finance

2009

Executive Officer, General Manager International Dept. IBJ Leasing Co, Ltd.

2008 General Manager International Dept. IBJ Leasing Co, Ltd.
2003

Deputy President Director PT Bank Mizuho Indonesia

1980

The Industrial Bank of Japan, Ltd. (now Mizuho Bank Ltd.)

Affiliate Relations

No affiliation relationship with the Member of Board of Director, Other Commissioner Board Member and Shareholders

* Effective after obtaining approval from the Financial Services Authority (OJK) and listed on the Indonesian Ministry of Law and Human Rights system

 

 

Mohammad Syahrial *

Independent Commissioner

Indonesian citizen, 53 years old. He obtained his Master of Corporate Finance Investment from Golden Gate University, San Francisco, United States, in 1989. In accordance with the resolution of the Extraordinary GMS on January 25, 2019, he was appointed as an Independent Commissioner for the period 2019 - 2021.

 

Experience

Period Position

January 2019 – Now

Independent Commissioner PT Verena Multi Finance Tbk.

2016 – Now

Chief Executive Officer Moya Holdings Asia Limited

2011 – Now

President Director PT Tamaris Hidro

2010 – Now

Independent Commissioners PT IBJ Verena Finance

2008 – Now

Managing Partner PT Nura Kapital

2008 – 2011

Commissioner PT Perusahaan Pengelola Aset (Persero)

2004 – 2008

President Director PT Perusahaan Pengelola Aset (Persero)

2003 – 2004 Commissioner PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk.
2002 – 2003

Commissioner PT Bank Niaga Tbk.

2002

Commissioner PT Bank Permata Tbk.

1999 – 2004

Badan Penyehatan Perbankan Nasional (BPPN)

Deputy Chairman AMK (2002 – 2004)

Senior Vice President (2001 – 2002)

Vice President (2000 – 2001)

Assistant Vice President (1999 – 2000)

1997 – 1999

Vice President Research PT Pentasena Artha Sentosa

1996 – 1997

Vice President Research PT Amsteel Securities Indonesia

1992 – 1996

Head Research IBJ Indonesia Bank

1990 – 1992

Analyst PT Sun Hung Kai

1988

Credit Officer Bank of America, San Fransisco (USA)

Affiliate Relations

No affiliation relationship with the Member of Board of Director, Other Commissioner Board Member and Shareholders

* Effective after obtaining approval from the Financial Services Authority (OJK) and listed on the Indonesian Ministry of Law and Human Rights system

Select Language

PT Verena Multi Finance Tbk terdaftar dan Diawasi oleh : ojk